2018 China International Green Film Week Winners

Main Awards

Best Fiction Film Award

Winner: Seventy-Seven Days, China

Nominees:

Crosscurrent, China

The Blood Hound, China

Crested Ibis, China

Haldaa, Bangladesh

Gutter Punk, France




Best Director of Fiction Film Award

Winner: The Blood Hound, China

Nominees:

Seventy-Seven Days, China

Crosscurrent, China

4oooo Kilometers, China

Green Zone, Turkey

Haldaa, Bangladesh

Electric Man, Chile

 


Best Cinematography of Fiction Film Award

Winner: Crosscurrent, China

Nominees:

The Blood Hound, China

Seventy-Seven Days, China

Crested Ibis, China

Electric Man, Chile

 


Best Screenplay of Fiction Film Award

Winner: 4oooo Kilometers, China

Nominees:

Crosscurrent, China

The Blood Hound, China

Crested Ibis, China

The Girls Spring, China

Haldaa, Bangladesh

Electric Man, Chile

 


Best Documentary Film Award

Winner: Wonders of the Sea, UK

Nominees:

Into the Heart of Shambhala, China

Giving Cycles, China

Guardians of the Earth, Germany

White Wolves- Ghosts of the Arctic, Germany

Iron Jungle, Germany

Escape to Costa Rica - Jungle Story, Czech Republic

Birds of the Lakes Return, Slovenia

The Last Ice Hunters, Slovenia

 


Best Documentary Short Film Award

Winner: A World Without, Canada

Nominees:

Designers in the Tong Lang Mountains, China

Leavings, China

The Moon and the Lake of Stars, Malawi

The Wrong Way, Bosnia and Herzegovina

World Without Insects, Germany

Darkhad Valley, USA



 

Best Cinematography of Documentary Film Award

Winner: Birds of the Lakes Return, Slovenia

Nominees:

Into the Heart of Shambhala, China

Giving Cycles, China

A Long Story Short, Romania

White Wolves- Ghosts of the Arctic, Germany

Desolation Follows, UK

Gwylvos; Forests Beneath the Waves, UK

Wonders of The Sea, UK

The Field of Visions, Belgium

 


Best Natural Environment Documentary Film Award

Winner: The Survival Wisdom of a Wetland

Nominees:

Cross Water-the Internet of Nature, China

Cockroach and Strawberry, France

Escape to Costa Rica - Jungle Story, Czech Republic

Iceland, the Newborn Island, Spain

Iron Jungle, Germany

Nature of Brasov, Romania

Virgo, Romania

My Kyrgyzstan, Kyrgyzstan

The Last Ice Hunters, Slovenia


 

Best Documentary Film of Species Award

Winner: White Wolves- Ghosts of the Arctic, Germany

Nominees:

Find SanSha Chelonia Mydas, China

Finless Porpoise, China

The World’s Most Famous Tiger, India

Bird of Prey, USA

Grizzly encounters with Chris Morgan, Germany

The Singing Ape, Gibbon, Korea

Return of the Spider Monkeys, Netherlands

Sheltered In Oak, Iran


Best Animation Film Award

Winner: SABAKU, Netherlands

Nominees:

Valley of White Birds, China

The Montgolfier City, China

Boonie Bears—The Metamorphosis, China

Mimesis, Ukraine

Tweet-Tweet, Russia

 


Best Novice Film Award

Winner: Leavings, China

Nominees:

Story of Aishan, China

Wangdrak's Rain Boots, China

The Old Man and The Pears, China

Watermelon: A Cautionary Tale, USA

 

Special Acknowledgements

The Independent Spirit Award

Tales of A Snow Mountain: Travelers, China

 

Best Animation Creativity Award

Valley of White Birds, China

 

Best Educational Value Awards (3)

Sharkwater Extinction, Canada

Water, China

A Herd of Orphans, USA

 

The Remarkable Film Awards (3)

Highway 318, China

Blackboard, China

Empty View, Iran

 

The Special Warmth Film Awards (3)

Story of Aishan, China

The Remembrance, Turkey

FIFO, Belgium

 

The Green Hope Awards (3)

Highland Pika, China

The Secret of Giant Panda, China

Find SanSha Chelonia Mydas, China

© 2017-2020 Green Film Week www.cigff.com All Rights Reserved
ICP05006633-11
WeChat
Weibo